The Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan, Durham

Data Protection Policy

St Cuthbert with St Aidan Data Protection Policy - 12 July 2021

PARISH OF ST CUTHBERT WITH ST AIDAN, DURHAM

DATA PROTECTION POLICY


The Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan uses personal data for the purpose of pastoral care and recognises the importance of its correct and lawful treatment. All personal data whether held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.
The Parochial Church Council fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of data protection legislation. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transporting and storage of personal data. All persons obtaining, handling, processing, transporting and storing personal data on behalf of the Parish must adhere to these principles.

Personal data shall :-
• be processed fairly and lawfully.
• be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.
• be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.
• be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
• not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
• be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights.
• be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
• not transferred to another country or territory without a guarantee of adequate protection for the data subject’s rights in relation to data processing.

Confidentiality
All personal data is to be treated as private and confidential. It is not to be disclosed to anyone other than those who need access to the personal data in order to facilitate pastoral care and staff administration in the undertaking of the day-to-day ministry of the church.
There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law :-
• where it is a legal requirement to do so.
• where there is a duty to the public to disclose.
• where disclosure is required to protect our interest.
• where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

Use of Personal Information
Use of personal data is for the purpose of Pastoral Care and Staff Administration which includes:-
• the day-to-day administration of the parish: i.e. Pastoral Care and oversight including calls and visits, preparation of ministry rotas, maintaining financial records for audit and tax purposes, Electoral Roll, membership of groups and committees.
• Contacting you to keep you informed of Church Activities.

Personal Data
Data held by and on behalf of the Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan will not be used for any other purposes that set out hereon.
St Cuthbert with St Aidan Data Protection Policy - 12 July 2021
Data may be distributed and held on parish and privately owned computers and in paper format by those who have a need to either maintain, use or process the data.
A record of where data is located, what the data is, what it is to be used for and who maintains, processes or uses the data is to be maintained by the Church office under the jurisdiction of the Team Administrator.

Where data is stored electronically it is to be stored on a machine which is properly protected physically and electronically and which is maintained with all operating and protective software kept up to date.
Electronic data is to be password protected.

Where personal information is no longer required, electronically held data is to be erased along with all temporary files and backups. Paper records are to be shredded or burnt.
Personal information will not be passed on to any third party outside the church environment.
The need to process data for normal purposes has been communicated to data subjects. If sensitive data is to be retained or processed (e.g. about health, race, gender, etc.) the prior consent of the data subject must be obtained.

Rights to Access Information
Everyone who has personal data held by the Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan has the right to access the records whether retained on computer or paper file. All data subjects are entitled to:-
• ask what information is held by the Parish and why.
• ask how to gain access to it.
• be informed how to keep it up to date.
• be informed what the Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan is doing to comply with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.
Any person wishing to exercise this right should make a request in writing to the Team Administrator using the standard letter which is available online from the Information Commissioner’s website:- www.ico.gov.uk

The Parish of St Cuthbert with St Aidan aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible but will ensure that it is provided within 30 days of the receipt of a completed form unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the applicant within the original 30 days. If personal details are found to be inaccurate they will be amended upon request.

Policy Revision
This policy will be updated as necessary but will be re-confirmed or revised at intervals not greater than 12 months.

Contact Details
Please contact us if you have any questions about this Data Protection Policy at:- Team Administrator Email: durhamnorthteam@gmail.com Tel: 0191 384 7825 You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
Data Protection Policy
Following the meeting of the PCC on 12th July 2021, the attached Data Protection Policy has been appoved. The full text is below, but you can download it as a PDF by clicking on the link at the base of the text.